Awards



Soil Conservationist of the Year Award

Soil and Water Conservation Farm PEISCIAThe Annual Soil Conservationist of the Year Award is awarded each year to a deserving farm business. This prestigious award recognizes practices that conserve or protect soil and water resources. It is awarded at the PEI Soil and Crop Improvement Association Conference.

Find the most recent award submission form and information about the most recent award winner in our Events & Notices section.

For more information about this award, please contact:
Tyler Wright
Volunteer Manager PEISCIA
PO Box 21012
Charlottetown, PEI
C1A 9H6

(902) 887-2535 (Please leave a message)
office@peiscia.ca


Past Award Winners

Year
Category
Name
2016
Cash Crop
Darren & Brenda Peters, Maple Plains
2016
Livestock
Frizzell's Valleyville Farm Inc., Glen Valley
2015
Cash Crop
Spring Valley Farms., Spring Valley
2015
Livestock
Cedar Grove Farms, Grand River
2014
Cash Crop
David and Brett Francis, Lady Fane
2014
Livestock
Kouwenbery Farm Inc., Millview
2013
Cash Crop
Arthur Mooney & Sons Ltd., St.Catherines
2013
Livestock
Justanother Farm Inc., Hunter River
2012
Livestock
Hughes Hill Farms, Kellys Cross
2012
Cash Crop
Triple S Farms, Knutsford
2011
Cash Crop
Martin Visser & Sons Ltd., Victoria
2011
Livestock
James Evans, Burlington
2010
Cash crop
Arthur Cousins & Sons Inc., Baltic
2010
Livestock
Glen Campbell & Ronda Bellafontaine, Graham's Road
2009
Cash crop
G. W. & R. Visser Farms , Orwell Cove
2009
Livestock
NewGreen Farms Ltd., Springfield
2008
Cash crop
Vanco Farms, Pownal
2008
Livestock
John and Dawna MacLeod, Breadalbane
2007
Cash crop
Lily Pond Farms, Bear River
2007
Livestock
Erik and Sharon Terbeek, Southampton
2006
Cash crop
Diamondale Farms, South Winsloe
2006
Livestock
Central Prince Grasslands Cooperative Association, Tyne Valley
2005
Cash crop
Willard Waugh and Sons, Bedeque
2005
Livestock
Guy Thompson
2004
Cash crop
Greenfield Farms, Bedeque
2004
Livestock
Sandyrae Farms, Brooklyn
2003
Cash crop
RA Rose and Sons, Lakeville
2003
Livestock
Peter and Susan Bulger, Foxley River
2002
Cash crop
WD Caseley Ltd, Margate
2002
Livestock
Evangeline Community Pasture, Wellington
2001
Cash crop
Paul and Colin MacAulay, Chepstow
2001
Livestock
Arsenault Acres, St. Nicholas
2000
Cash crop
Harvey Mitchell, Primrose
2000
Livestock
Randall and Alex Affleck (Auckinleck Farms), Bedeque
1999
Cash crop
Bedeque Farms (Garth Toombs), Bedeque
1999
Livestock
Norman Dewar, Springfield West
1998
Cash crop
Peter Townshend, Rollo Bay
1998
Livestock
Lankshire Farms, Hampshire
1997
Cash crop
Vernon and Bertha Campbell, Graham's Road
1997
Livestock
Peter and Gerard Wood, Lake Verde
1996
Cash crop
Russell Ching and Sons Ltd., Little Harbour
1996
Livestock
Weldon Rennie, Alma
1995
Cash crop
Leslie MacKay, Campbellton
1995
Livestock
James Carruthers, Hamilton
1994
Cash crop
Bertram Webster, Middleton
1994
Livestock
Bernie Van Gaal, Webster's Corner
1993
Cash crop
Ingleside Farms, Albany
1993
Livestock
Elmer Larsen, Cape Traverse
1992
 
Black Pond Farms, Black Pond
1991
 
Frank and Mike McCloskey, Hampshire
1990
 
Terborg Farms, Grandview
1989
 
Robertson Farms, Kingsboro




Home |  About PEISCIA |  Board of Directors |  Events & Notices |  Projects & Activities |  Fact Sheets & Reports
Awards |  Links |  Contact PEISCIA
 2013 PEISCIA. All rights reserved.   Site by Web Site Advantage